Prizes and awards won by students
PRIZES AND AWARDS WON BY OUR STUDENTS

We at the Accademia count ourselves very lucky, because our proven history as one of the most prestigious schools of advanced music studies in Italy means that we are able to offer this essential training to our students precisely at the moment when they are beginning to take their first steps on the path to a professional career and to win minor or major awards.  And to all our students, whether they are following our courses in piano, viola, violin, cello, chamber music or orchestra, we express the same wish for their future success:

Ad maiora semper! Pursue excellence, always.

PRIZES AND AWARDS WON BY OUR STUDENTS IN 2022
  • Luca Troncarelli, 1st Absolute Prize, section chamber music with Letizia Gullino, Premio Nazionale delle Arti
  • Edoardo Mancini: Menzione di merito with concert – Concorso pianistico internazionale Città di Arona, Cat E.
  • Eduardo e Sara Castellano: 1st Absolute Prize, section Piano four-hands – 26° Concorso Pianistico Nazionale Giulio Rospigliosi.
  • Il Trio Chagall: First Prize AMUR per i nuovi talenti 2022.
  • Eduardo e Sara Castellano, First Prize and Critcs Prize, Pietro Argento Competition.
  • Luca Colardo, Prize Piero Farulli / Abbiati Prize with Quartetto Sigfrid.
  • Luca Sacher, Special Prize for the best interpretation of a composition by A. Scriabin, International Amadeus Piano Competition (IAPC).
PRIZES AND AWARDS WON BY OUR STUDENTS IN 2021
  • Serena Valluzzi: 4th Prize at 63rd Ferruccio Busoni International Piano Competition
  • Francesco Granata: 6th Prize ex aequo at 63rd Ferruccio Busoni International Piano Competition
  • Luca Sacher: 2nd Prize at International Moscow Music Competition (piano, 25-28 years old)
  • Duo Robert and Mary: I Prize at International Chamber Music Competition Luigi Nono, category Chamber Music.
  • Edoardo Mancini: I Prize 99/100 for piano,  category C, Concorso Premio Crescendo di Firenze.
  • Ginevra Bassetti: I Prize, category chamber music, Concorso Premio Crescendo 2021 di Firenze with Trio Hermes.
  • Francesca Giglio: I Prize, category chamber music, Concorso Premio Crescendo 2021 di Firenze with Trio Hermes and I Prize, category chamber music, Premio Alberghini 2021.
  • Francesca Tosca Azzollini: 1st Absolute Prize 98/100 Section 3, category E, 4º Concorso Internazionale Musicale Città di Sarzana.
  • Federico Bucaioni: Grand Prix, Alpin Triglav International Competition; II Prize, X International Music Competition Amigdala Giuseppe Raciti Memorial (92/100); II Prize, Làszlò Spezzaferri International Music Competition (92/100); I Prize, Concorso Internazionale Città di Pesaro (98/100); I Prize, International Music Competition Città degli Imperiali (98/100); II Prize, European Piano Competition Salentinae Terrae (90/100); I Prize, International Art Competition Rogaska; I Prize, Rome International Music Competition (98/100).
  • Sara Moro: I Prize, Concorso Internazionale Pianistico Maria Giubilei – Autore Contemporaneo in duo violino e pianoforte (Duo Moro)Special Prize Ewa e Jan Storkås, Concorso Pianistico Internazionale Città di Arona, category Esecuzione pianistica.
  • Antonio Atriano, I Prize, Europan Music Competition – Città di Moncalieri, category G.
  • Lorenzo Bovitutti, II Prize, 34° International piano competition Città di Albenga – 11° Memorial Maria Silvia Folco, category Eccellenza.
PRIZES AND AWARDS WON BY OUR STUDENTS IN 2020
  • Serena Valluzzi: Finalist of the 63rd Busoni Competition.
  • Francesco Granata: Finalist of the 63rd Busoni Competition.

  • Edoardo Mancini: I Prize 96/100 for piano, category C, Concorso Premio Crescendo di Firenze and III Prize 95/100, Cat Eccellenza 33° Concorso Pianistico Internazionale “Città di Albenga” – 10° Memorial “Maria Silvia Folco”.

  • Belle Ting, III Prize and Audience Award, 16th International Khachaturian Violin Competition.
  • Duo Robert and Mary made the movie Sarasate The Spanish Spirit.
  • Anna Caterina Binda, II Prize of Fujairah International Piano Competition (Emirati Arabi Uniti).
PRIZES AND AWARDS WON BY OUR STUDENTS IN 2019
  • Claudio Berra: I prize scholarship and concert, the best Italian finalist – Concorso Internazionale di Musica Pietro Argento.
  • Trio Chagall: II Prize, Special prize Dario De Rosa, Special prize Fernanda Selvaggio and Young Award 2019 – Concorso Internazionale Premio Trio di Trieste.
  • Federico Gad Crema: III Prize – Concorso pianistico internazionale Alessandro Casagrande.
  • Flavia Napolitano: Concorso Nazionale di Musica da Camera (category under 20), First Prize, with Emma Guercio. Concorso Internazionale Città di Firenze “Premio Crescendo”: First Prize di Categoria, Premio Crescendo (Prima nella sezione archi, categoria fino a 30 anni). Concorso Internazionale Rizzardo Bino, unica categoria fino a 30 anni per tutti gli strumenti: First Prize (ex aequo con il pianista Elia Cecino) e First Prize come migliore under 18. Concorso Internazionale “Il Piccolo Violino Magico”: III Prize (unica finalista italiana su tredici paesi rappresentati), premio come migliore interpretazione del Concerto di Mendelsshon in re minore.
  • Alessio Ferrarese:  First Prize category E, 99/100, a scolarship and two concerts – Concorso Pianistico Nazionale Maurice Ravel.  First Prize sezione Pianoforte, categoria E, con votazione 96/100 – XXVIII Concorso Riviera della Versilia Daniele Ridolfi.  First Prize 95/100 for piano, section 1 category D – Rassegna Musicale Internazionale Felix Mendelssohn.
  • Guido Orso Maria Coppin:  III Prize – Concorso Pianistico Nazionale Premio Venezia.
  • Anna Caterina Binda: First PrizePremio Enrico Galletta and II Prize (con primo non assegnato) and Special prize per la migliore esecuzione di un brano contemporaneo – Riga International Competition for Young Pianists.
  • Alessandro Vaccarino: First Prize and Special prize – Concorso Felix Mendelssohn for pianoforte solista, cat. D.
  • Antonin Musset: Verbier Festival 2019
  • Gabriele Biffoni: First Prize Schumann 2019,  Premio del Pubblico, Premio Classic Viva Music Academy – XXVI Concorso Giulio Rospigliosi – Premio Internazionale Schumann 2019
  • Gianmarco Moneti: finalist – XXVI Concorso Giulio Rospigliosi – Premio Internazionale Schumann 2019.
  • Sawa Kuninobu: violin in Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI.
  • Monica Righi: II Prize and Menzione di merito – Concorso Musicale Città di Belluno.
  • Anna Caterina Binda and Asaf Cohen: First Prize – Livorno Piano Competition Premio Enrico Galletta, cat. A and C.
  • Daniele Defilippis: finalist – Concorso Pianistico Internazionale Marizza, Trieste.
PRIZES AND AWARDS WON BY OUR STUDENTS IN 2018
  • Claudio Berra: IV Premio – Premio Venezia and I Premio assoluto – Concorso Pianistico Maurice Ravel Città di Buriasco.
  • Trio Chagall:  First Prize – Amadeus Factory.
  • Simonas Miknius: First Prize – V International Aldona Dvarionaite Competition-Festival
  • Elisa Rumici: Special Prize – Concorso Pianistico Internazionale Marizza in Trieste.  First Prize – Concorso Andrea Baldi di Bologna cat. F. Concerts in Settimane Musicali.
  • Asja Mosconi: First Prize – Concorso Internazionale Valsesia Musica cat. Archi.
  • Lorenzo Tomasini: First Prize – Concorso Pianistico Internazionale Città di Bellano paese degli artisti.
  • Isabel Trio:  First Prize Chamber Music – Premio Crescendo di Firenze and Premio speciale Tristaino.
  • Flavia Napolitano (11 anni): scholarship – Concorso Internazionale Andrea Postacchini di Fermo.
  • Antonin Musset: First Prize – Concorso Internazionale di violoncello Witold Lutoslawski.
  • Trio Juvarra:  First Prize – Concorso Internazionale Marco Fiorindo, Concorso Internazionale Grand Prize Virtuoso Competition (Royal Albert Hall di Londra) – 29° European Music Competition Città di Moncalieri and II Prize al Concorso Gasparo da Salò di Brescia.
PRIZES AND AWARDS WON BY OUR STUDENTS IN 2017
  • Quartetto Echos: Premio Abbiati Piero Farulli della Critica Italiana.
  • Elisa Rumici: First Prize– European Music Competition di Moncalieri
  • Clara Ruberti: Festival EstOvest
  • Federico Gad Crema: IV Prize – Premio Venezia.
  • Alessandro Maccione: Orchestra Regionale del Friuli
  • Serena Valluzzi: First Prize – 55 International Piano Competition Arcangelo Speranza
  • Lorenzo Bagnati: First Prize – International Anton Rubinstein Piano Junior Competition di Düsseldorf,  First Prize – American Protégé International Piano & String Competition (Intermediate Category, Age Group 15 to 18).
  • Daniele Defilippis  III Prize Concorso Internazionale d’esecuzione musicale, Bellagio.
3th level
Courses
Partners
Support
About us